PRIVACY POLICY

In the course of business, there may be circumstances where Concept Pools Australia Pty Limited (ABN 97 066 103 464) (“Concept Pools Australia”) collects personal information and this Concept Pools Australia Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its incorporated Australian Privacy Principles. If you have further questions relating to this policy, please contact info@conceptpoolsaust.com.au.

Concept Pools Australia recognises the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our businesses, including:

  • providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • responding to questions regarding our products, services and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites; and
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions.

This Policy applies to personal information collected and held by Concept Pools Australia include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details.

We collect most of this information directly from individuals when we deal with them, such as during registration for our product and services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. Where practicable, you may deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information we collect to provide Concept Pools Australia’s products and services to its customers and to operate our business efficiently.

In certain circumstances, Concept Pools Australia may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Concept Pools Australia not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person.

Such a request can be made by contacting Concept Pools Australia in writing. There is no fee for making such a request.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Concept Pools Australia respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We will only disclose personal information to third parties within Australia if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information and if the disclosure could be reasonably expected. Where such a disclosure is necessary, Concept Pools Australia will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Concept Pools Australia will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • we believe it is necessary for us to respond to a request by you;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Concept Pools Australia employee, a Concept Pools Australia customer, or any member of the public or Concept Pools Australia; and/or
  • if Concept Pools Australia or its business may be or is sold or otherwise transferred, in whole or in part, to another party.

Under no circumstances will we sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, except in the limited circumstances in which we are permitted to withhold this information. Such a request must be made in writing by email to info@conceptpoolsaust.com.au.

When you request access to your personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification to verify your identity.

Concept Pools Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if you wish to change personal information we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us by emailing us at info@conceptpoolsaust.com.au. We will take all reasonable steps to delete personal information when no longer required for the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Policy, unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk reasons.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Concept Pools Australia will take all reasonable steps to keep secure all personal information which we hold about you from any unauthorised access or disclosure, whether electronically or in hard-copy. However, Concept Pools Australia does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM OR A QUESTION

If you wish to complain about a breach by Concept Pools Australia of the Concept Pools Australia Privacy Policy, a complaint may be lodged in writing by email to info@conceptpoolsaust.com.au.

Concept Pools Australia deals with complaints via our internal complaint process, under which a Concept Pools Australia Contact Officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Concept Pools Australia takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time without notice. Concept Pools Australia reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. We will upload any updated versions of our Privacy Policy on our website (www.conceptpools.com.au).